🚀 How-to guides for setting up Bark
Set up all of your kids and their devices.
Bark Phone
Learn how to set up a Bark Phone for your kid, and check out tips on blocking apps, contacts, and browsing.
- How to set up the Bark PhoneThe Bark Phone comes with a Bark SIM pre-installed and sets up by scanning a QR code from your parent phone.
- Manage rules for the Bark PhoneAn overview of all the parental controls available on the Bark Phone, from app approval to contact management.
- Manage the app store on the Bark PhoneControl whether your child can access the Google Play Store, require your approval for new apps, and prevent app removal.
- Manage the contacts on their Bark PhoneControl which contacts can call and text your child, and choose whether new contacts need your approval first.
- Block sites & apps on the Bark PhoneAllow or block specific apps and sites on the Bark Phone, or block entire categories like social media or gaming.
- Set daily time limits for apps on the Bark PhoneSet a daily cap on how long your child can use specific apps, categories, or all apps on their Bark Phone.
- Manage texting for the Bark PhoneBlock the text app, set limits on texting, and more.
- Manage the camera of the Bark PhoneBlock the camera on the Bark Phone to disable the Camera app, screenshots, screen recording, and camera features in all apps.
- Manage alarms on the Bark PhoneSet one-time or recurring alarms on your child's Bark Phone remotely from your parent dashboard.
- Remotely set timers for your kid's Bark Phone
- Manage browsing on the Bark PhoneControl whether your child can access web browsers on the Bark Phone, and set time limits or schedules for browsing.
- How to pause the Bark PhonePause remotely locks the Bark Phone and blocks all apps and internet access, while still allowing emergency calls.
- Schedule routines for the Bark PhoneSet automatic rules for different times of day, like limiting apps during school hours or blocking the internet at bedtime.
- Add music to a Bark PhoneYour child can stream music on the Bark Phone or transfer files from a computer to listen offline.
- Back up text messages on the Bark PhoneWhether you’re upgrading or replacing your Bark Phone, you can export text messages and import them into your new Bark Phone.
- Find my Bark PhoneUse Bark, Google Find My Device, or Samsung Find My Mobile to locate a lost Bark Phone.
- Joining and hosting video calls on any device (FaceTime, Zoom, and Google Meet)
- How to set up explicit image blockingThe Bark Phone automatically deletes images containing child nudity and alerts you when it happens.
- Automatically save photos and videos to an SD card on the Bark Phone
- Use the My Files app to organize and manage files on your Bark Phone
- Transfer contacts, photos, videos, and documents to a new phoneMoving to a Bark Phone? Here are the most popular ways to transfer your contacts, photos, videos, and files.
- Voicemail on the Bark PhoneVoicemail is included with Bark Phone Advanced plans and can be managed from the parent app or directly on the phone.
- Wi-Fi Calling & Texting on the Bark PhoneEnable Wi-Fi calling and texting on the Bark Phone when cellular signal is weak or unavailable.
- How to enable silent mode for Bark Phone and Bark WatchAutomatically mute your child's ringer during specific routines like School or Bedtime.
- Unlock the Bark Phone Whoopie CushionEnable a digital whoopie cushion on the Bark Phone that your child can trigger by shaking the phone.
- Create a QR Reader Shortcut on the Bark Phone
- How to find your Bark Phone modelCheck settings or the back of the phone.
- Check the current battery level of your kid's Bark Phone or Watch
- Is my kid's Bark Phone or Watch turned off?
- Change the theme and icons of the Bark PhoneThe Bark Phone supports Samsung Themes, which let you customize icons, wallpaper, the lock screen, and more.
- How to set up the Bark WatchThe Bark Watch sets up by connecting to Wi-Fi and scanning a QR code from your parent phone.
- Bark Watch Quick Start GuideHave questions about navigating the Bark Watch? Check out our quick start guide below!
- Manage rules for the Bark WatchAn overview of all the parental controls available on the Bark Watch, from text access to contact management.
- Schedule routines for the Bark WatchSet automatic rules for different times of day, like blocking texting at bedtime.
- Manage texting for the Bark WatchBlocking and allowing texting works the same on both watch models. Only the steps for opening Messages on the watch differ.
- Manage the contacts on their Bark WatchContact Approval and the emergency SOS steps are different on each watch model.
- Manage the camera of the Bark WatchOnly the Schok model has a camera to block. On the Samsung model, photos and videos your child receives by text are still monitored.
- Manage settings app access for the Bark WatchYou can block the Settings app on the Schok model, but not on the Samsung model.
- Connect Bluetooth headphones to the Bark WatchOnce paired, the watch reconnects to your headphones automatically whenever Bluetooth is on.
- Remotely set timers for your kid's Bark Watch
- Manage alarms, timers, reminders, and the stopwatch on the Bark WatchSet one-time or recurring alarms on your child's Bark Watch remotely from your parent dashboard.
- How to pause the Bark WatchPause remotely locks the Bark Watch and blocks all apps, while still allowing emergency calls.
- Find my Bark WatchRing the watch, or lock it down if it goes missing.
- How to charge your Bark WatchThe Bark Watch comes with a magnetic charging cable and has a non-removable battery.
- How to change the watch facePick a new design on either model, or set a favorite photo as the face on the Samsung model.
- How to access apps on the Bark WatchPress the top button. Then, swipe up on the Samsung model or swipe from left to right on the Schok model.
- Check your step count on the Bark WatchThe step counter lives in a different app on each model, and the Samsung model tracks more than steps.
- How to view notifications on the Bark WatchSwipe right from the home screen if using the Samsung model, or swipe up from the bottom of the home screen if using the Schok model.
- Manage storage space on the Bark WatchPhotos and videos can fill up the watch, and you clear space a different way on each model.
- Change the language on your Bark WatchThe Samsung model supports many languages, while the Schok model offers English and Spanish.
- How to adjust screen brightness on the Bark WatchSet the brightness by hand, or let the watch adjust it for you automatically.
- How to find your Bark Watch modelCheck settings or the back of the watch.
- Track exercises and workouts on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Start a specific workout like a run or a swim, and the watch records the details for that session.
- See daily activity on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)A simple daily snapshot of how active your child has been.
- Check your heart rate on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Take a reading whenever you want, or set the watch to check on its own.
- Use the flashlight on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)The flashlight lights up the whole screen in bright white, and you can adjust how bright it gets.
- Take a screenshot on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)A quick press of both side buttons saves a picture of the screen, but holding them restarts the watch.
- Set a screen lock on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Choose a PIN or pattern to lock the watch, and keep the code handy in case your child forgets it.
- Use Water Lock for swimming with the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Turn it on before your child gets in the water so drops do not tap the screen, then turn it off to clear the water out.
- How to save battery on the Bark WatchEach model has a power-saving mode, and the Samsung model adds a Watch Only mode for extremely low battery.
- Turn on touch sensitivity on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Boost the screen's touch response so it works better with gloves or a screen protector.
- Use the voice recorder on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Record voice memos on the watch and play them back anytime.
- Use the compass on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Your child can see which way they are facing, plus incline, altitude, and air pressure.
- Use the calculator on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Do quick math right on the watch, and convert units too.
- Use accessibility features on the Bark Watch (Samsung model)Turn on tools like a screen reader, spoken notifications, and hands-free gestures.
Android monitoring
Learn how to set up a Bark Phone, Android, or Amazon Fire device for monitoring to get alerts for bullying, depression, sexual content, and more in your kid’s texts, photos, and videos.
- How to set up an Android phone or tabletInstall the Bark Kids app from bark.us/android to enable monitoring, screen time controls, and location tracking.
- Install or Update Bark on Androids Supervised with Family LinkIf you use Google Family Link, you'll need to allow apps from unknown sources inside the Family Link app before installing Bark.
- Update the Bark Kids App on AndroidThe app updates automatically on the Bark Phone and Watch, but Androids require a manual update through the browser.
- Learn how to use AndroidsA guide to Android basics like connecting to Wi-Fi, making calls, managing contacts, and more.
- How to set up an Amazon Fire tabletInstall the Bark Kids app on an Amazon Fire tablet to enable monitoring, screen time controls, and location tracking.
- Update the Bark Kids App on Amazon FireKeep the Bark Kids app up to date on Amazon Fire tablets to make sure monitoring keeps working properly.
- How to monitor Pinwheel devices with BarkThe Bark Kids app monitors texts, photos, videos, and more on Pinwheel devices when installed through the Pinwheel Caregiver Portal.
iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch monitoring
Learn how to set up iOS devices for monitoring to get alerts on bullying, depression, sexual content, and more in your kid’s texts, photos, and videos.
- Connect the Bark Desktop App to your accountIf you're setting up on your own computer, connecting via browser is faster than entering a pairing code manually.
- How to set up monitoring on iPhone and iPadiOS setup | Monitor texts, photos, videos, WhatsApp, and Kik using your home computer, Bark Sync, or Bark Home.
- How to prompt Bark to analyze an iOS device whenever you wantBark scans iOS devices every 3–6 hours by default, but you can trigger a manual scan anytime from your dashboard.
- Do I need to leave my computer on to monitor iOS?For the Bark Desktop App to scan your child's iOS device, your computer needs to be on and connected to the same Wi-Fi.
- How to Monitor Safari Browsing on iOSAdd the Safari extension to your kid's iPhone or iPad.
- Allow or Block SafariUse Apple's Screen Time to block Safari, disable incognito mode, and restrict adult websites on your child's iPhone or iPad.
- How to Monitor iOS Devices with the Bark HomeWhen your child's iPhone or iPad connects to your home Wi-Fi, the Bark Home automatically scans it for potential issues.
- How to Monitor iOS Devices with the Bark Desktop AppWhen your child's iPhone or iPad connects to the same Wi-Fi as your computer, the Bark Desktop App automatically scans it for potential issues.
- Recommended Sleep Settings for MacSet your Mac to stay awake so the Bark Desktop App can scan your child's iOS device as often as possible.
- Recommended Sleep Settings for WindowsSet Windows to never sleep so the Bark Desktop App can scan your child's iOS device as often as possible.
- Prevent your computer from going to sleepYour computer needs to stay awake for the Bark Desktop App to scan your child's iOS device.
- LED Lights on the Bark SyncLearn what the light colors and flashes mean.
- How to Monitor iOS Devices with the Bark SyncLearn how to set up the Bark Sync for the first time.
Screen time and filtering
Customize the apps and sites your child can access during particular times of days or different days of the week.
- Manage your kid’s screen time scheduleSet automatic rules (routines) for when your child can access specific apps and sites throughout the day and week.
- How to allow an app or websiteLearn how to un-block internet access to an app or site.
- How to block an app or websiteBlock specific apps, websites, or entire categories of content on your child's devices or home network.
- How to add bonus screen time to your kid's scheduleGive your child extra screen time time without changing the rules
- Copy screen time rules between children or between routinesImport the rules or routines from one child to another child
- How to pause the internetStop all apps and browser pages from loading.
- How to test app and site blocking is workingCheck if web filtering rules are applying correctly.
In-home filtering
Learn more about how Bark Home lets you manage screen time and filter content on all of the internet-connected devices in your home, like smart TVs, computers, gaming consoles, phones, tablets, and more).
- How does Bark's in-home filtering work?Use the Bark Home or a router with Bark built-in to block apps, set screen time schedules, and filter the web on any device connected to your home Wi-Fi.
- How to set up in-home filteringSet up the Bark Home or a router with Bark built-in.
- In-Home Filtering ProfilesLearn the difference between Unmanaged, Shared, and Ignored.
- Identify and Rename Devices for In-Home FilteringThis makes it easier to manage web filtering.
- How to set up in-home screen time controlsAssign devices to profiles and set app and site blocking rules for every device on your home Wi-Fi.
- How to set up the Bark HomeThe Bark Home plugs into your existing router and sets up by scanning a QR code or visiting http://detect.network.
- Is my router compatible with the Bark Home?Most likely, yes!
- How to find your router modelYou'll need your router's make and model to check if it's compatible with the Bark Home.
- LED Lights on the Bark Home
- LED Lights on the Bark Home (5100 Model)Learn what the lights on your Bark Home mean.
- LED Lights on the Bark Home (5000 Model)Learn what the lights on your Bark Home mean.
- How to set up a router with Bark built-inA router with Bark built-in sets up through a web browser on your home network — no separate Bark Home device needed.
- What routers have Bark built-in?Some U.S. routers come with Bark's filtering software built in, so you don't need a separate Bark Home device.
- How to find your Bark Home modelLook at the bottom label or check out our reference images.
- Integrating Bark Home into your existing networkThis article is for users with an advanced network setup.
- Prevent a device from being blocked by in-home filteringJust select ignore.
- How to remove a Bark Home or router from your accountDelete it from your dashboard.
Computer monitoring
Set up a Windows PC, Macbook, or Chromebook for monitoring.
- How to set up Bark on computersThis includes Windows PC, Mac, and Chromebook.
- How to set up a ChromebookGet your children's Chromebooks monitored with the app and browser extensions.
- How to set up a MacSet up browser extensions, connect social media accounts, and add Bark Home to monitor and filter your child's Macbook.
- How to set up a Windows PCSet up browser extensions, connect social media accounts, and add Bark Home to monitor and filter your child's Windows computer.
- How to monitor Google Chrome on computersInstall the Bark extensions on your child's browser.
- How to monitor Microsoft Edge on computersInstall the Bark for Edge extension on your child's browser.
- Update the Bark for Chromebooks App
